fbpx

Private Policy

Last Edited on 1 March 2020

Placefu / Place Fu PLT (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.placefu.com website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”). Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data, as well as other important matters related to your privacy and Personal Data. 

Placefu collects and processes Personal Data in accordance with the PDPA (Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010). By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy 

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. Types of data collected are:

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, placefu.com makes use of log files. These files merely log visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’s analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks.

This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity.

You may turn off the cookies function from your computer. We recommend that you turn on the Cookie function to enhance your usage of our Websites.

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.

This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Placefu and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, ZIP/Postal code, City, Country

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Placefu discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Placefu’s behalf or to provide services available at Placefu’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others.

Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Placefu’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. 

We will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Placefu discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when we believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Placefu, third parties or the public at large.

Use Of Data

Placefu uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Marketing

Placefu and its Related Companies/or Affiliated Companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy may use the Personal Data to contact you in the future and to notify you of our services which we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each communication we send will contain instructions permitting you to “opt-out” from receiving future communications.

In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us via at [email protected]  

Security Of Data

The security of your data is essential to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Business Transfers

If Placefu/ Place Fu PLT, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Placefu goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party.

You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Placefu may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, before the change becomes effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at [email protected]